Elucidation of physiological roles of UGTs through multiple knock-out by genome editing
Project/Area Number |
26420798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Okazawa Atsushi 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10294042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURANAKA Toshiya 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60342862)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リグナン / シロイヌナズナ / 配糖体化酵素 / 配糖体 / TALEN / UGT / ピノレジノール / ラリシレジノール / ゲノム編集 / TALENs / UGTs / 二次代謝 / 多重変異体 / 配糖化酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lignan is a class of useful plant secondary metabolites. The information on genes involved in lignan biosynthesis is limited even in the model plant species Arabidopsis to date. We had established lignan profiling method and evaluated lignans in Arabidopsis. In this study, transcription activator-like effector nuclease (TALEN) was used to knock-out multiple UGT genes to reveal UGTs involved in glucosylation of lignans in Arabidopsis. It was revealed that UGT71C1 is able to transfer glucose from UDP-glucose to lignans, pinoresinol and lariciresinol in vitro. Less amount of lignan glucosides and more aglycones in mutants indicated that UGT71C1 is involved in lignan glucosylation in Arabidopsis.