Studies on the evaluation method for chemical compound toxicity to human hepatocytes by using hollow fiber type three dimensional culture module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 誠一  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (10270505)
古水 雄志  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (80735829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元培養 / 胎児肝細胞 / 成人肝細胞 / 化学物質 / 毒性評価 / 亜急性毒性試験 / 動物実験代替法 / 安全性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The toxicity of about 30,000 chemical compounds on the earth should be evaluated by using in vitro cell-based assay system including three-dimensional (3D) culture module. In this research, (1) we have succeeded in the maintenance of the cell viability and CYP3A4 activity of the cryopreserved human hepatocytes for about one mont by perfusion culture using this 3D culture module. (2)We have developed the customized human hepatocyte DNA chip including 188 hepatic function related genes for rapid analysis of hepatic functions of the cells and confirmed the reproducibility of the analysis. (3)It was found by the DNA analysis and so on that the content and activity of mitochondria of fetal hepatocytes were lower than those of adult hepatocytes. And it was suggested that the toxicity differences of several chemical compounds between fetal and adult hepatocytes were depended on their mitochondrial contents and activities.