Application and characterization of Streptomyces SCMPpromoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Tadashi  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (00344408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放線菌 / ストレプトマイセス / プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the essential region working as a promoter, I constructed expression vectors including a secreted leucine aminopeptidase gene from Streptomyces sp. under the SCMP promotor, which was identified a powerful promoter from S. cinnamoneus TH-2. The vectors were containing of the first half, the last half, 63 bps from the 3’ termini and 43 bps from the 3’ termini of the SCMP promoter, respectively. By using S. lividans 1326 and above vectors, secreted aminopeptidase activities were compared. From the results, there is no working by using the first half of SCMP promoter. On the other hand, 63 bps from the 3’ termini showed a strong activity. Moreover, it is possible to use various expression media when the region was used as a promotor.