Prevention for galvanic corrosion between carbon fiber plastics and traditional metal materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20301963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腐食・防食 / CFRP / アルミニウム / 航空宇宙 / ガルバニック腐食 / 陽極酸化処理 / 食塩水 / 腐食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galvanic corrosion of aluminum induced by carbon fiber reinforced plastics(CFRP) was investigated by electrochemical measurement. It was found that the corrosion mass of the aluminum coupled to the CFRP was much greater than that of the aluminum which was not coupled to the CFRP in sodium chloride solution. The galvanic corrosion of some aluminum alloys induced by the CFRP was inhibited by an anodized treatment.