Development of an attitude controlling system using FTV and its performance evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsutomu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00302224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 正純  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20463705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Mitsutomo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50333860)
Research Collaborator HATANAKA Kazuaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFTV / 流体力学的推力方向制御 / 推力方向制御 / FTVノズル / Fluidic Thrust Vectoring / 流体力学的推力偏向制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fluidic Thrust Vectoring system (FTV system) is expected to contribute for reducing fuel consumption and improving maneuverability of an aircraft. In this study, several new ideas of FTV system that work under subsonic flight conditions were suggested, and the best one was chosen after evaluating performance of each suggested idea with numerical simulations and experiments.
An FTV nozzle is manufactured basing on the idea and equipped with a radio-controlled small airplane. Evaluation of the flight performance of FTV nozzle is carried out by using this model plane. The flight tests have shown that the FTV system can be used as a practical method for controlling aircrafts.