Investigation of shear force pump design for efficiency improvement and its miniaturization
Project/Area Number |
26420808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Koji 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376507)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ流体機械 / 層流摩擦ポンプ / テスラポンプ / 流体工学 / ターボマシン / 境界層 / 小型ポンプ / 小形ポンプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A shear force pump is a candidate for a small pump system, but one of its problems is the gap between the rotor efficiency obtained by the theory and the measured efficiency. In this study, test runs were carried out including visualization to understand the internal flow dynamics in the diffuser and scroll, which are supposed to cause the efficiency drop. Also, a rotating convergent passage was introduced to prevent such efficiency drop and its effect was investigated. According to the results, a large scale recirculation was observed in the diffuser, which is supposed to be a reason for the efficiency drop, and it was confirmed to be suppressed by introducing the rotating convergent passage. Finally, targeting much smaller pump devices, a shear force pump was built by 3D printer and its test run at 60,000rpm succeeded.