Structural and fluidic investigation and instability suppression mechanism in the configuration of tip-driven electric fan for aircraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OKAI KEIICHI  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (00358516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 紀徳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10201211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOZEKI TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (50399549)
HIMENO TAKEHIRO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (60376506)
TAGASHIRA TAKESHI  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (00344250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電動推進 / 外周駆動電動ファン / 構造解析 / 流体解析 / 翼変形 / 不安定性抑制 / 航空機電動推進 / 外周駆動ファン / 内部流解析 / 航空九分散推進系 / 動翼部の電磁場下の効果 / 固有振動モード / ミスチューニング / 航空機分散推進系 / 外周同モータ / 外周駆動モータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tip-driven electric fans have been investigated as a propulsion fan configuration for aircraft. The fan differs in the structural load configuration in the fan blade compared with the conventional fans. A structural and fluidic investigation for two baseline cases was investigated. Results show that the shroud with finite fillet radius gives lower performance, both in terms of pressure ratio and efficiency. For structural standpoint, there is an optimum shell thickness for each fan design baselines.
An instability suppression mechanism with tip-located electromagnetic device is proposed. The study presents description of analytical and experimental investigations using a simplified single blade model with a tip-located electromagnetic force mechanism. Force mechanisms of three types are proposed and compared. Results show that the force input on the occasion of simulated-blade instability, phase shift, and suppression of the instability can be attained using the proposed mechanism.