Safety System of Drone Operation based on On-line Identification of the Human Operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tokutake Hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80295716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords操縦者モデル / リアルタイム同定 / 操縦者状態 / リアルタイムモデリング / 注視点モデル / オペレータモデル / 無人航空機 / オペレータ状態 / 操縦シミュレータ / ワークロード推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimation algorithm of the operator condition using identified operator mode was discussed. The operator models of the drone and self-driving car were identified as a response model to the vehicle motion and the condition change around the car such as a distance to the forward car. The output of the operator model are control behavior and the movement of the viewpoint. These model structures enable to analyze the inner condition of the human operator.
The flight and driving simulator were conducted and the operating experiments of a drone and self-driving car with and without subtask were performed. The relations between the identified model and the workload imposed by the subtask were analyzed. The result indicated that the residual and the model variations of the identified model have correlations with the workload.