Study on simultaneous optimal placement of structural fibers and functional fibers using embroidery technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tadashige  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40273271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙場 淳彦  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスマート構造物 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 航空宇宙工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 最適化 / 構造・材料 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smart composites with functional fibers and structural fibers optimally placed were created. If the structural fibers can be placed along a desired curved path, fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) structures can be designed more sophisticatedly. To this end a tailored fiber placement method using embroidery machines has been studied. To add functions to the FRP structures, shape memory alloy fibers or piezo-ceramic fibers were placed as the functional fibers. These functional fibers were placed locally. For shape or vibration control of the smart composites, paths of the structural fibers and the functional fibers were simultaneously optimized. Fundamental properties of these smart composites were examined analytically and experimentally, and the feasibility of the proposed creation method was shown.