Functionalization of plastic surface by plasma spraying for purpose of aerospace application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (70110773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 康高  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60306107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40361505)
Research Collaborator KOMURASAKI Kimiya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授
OKA Yoshihiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
MONGKOLNAVIN Rattachat  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ溶射 / プラスチック / ガストンネル / 金属膜 / 表面高機能 / 軽量化 / 宇宙航空部品 / 小型低電力 / プラスチックス / 金属コーティング / 複合機能材料 / 航空宇宙材料 / 表面高機能化 / 小型低電力化 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For purpose of aerospace application of light materials, the functional metal coatings such as Cu, Ni and Ti were formed on plastic substrate by using the gas tunnel type plasma spraying. Metal coatings with 50-100 micrometer in thickness were successfully deposited on the PET surface by this gas tunnel type plasma spraying under selective operating conditions using a small power of 10 kW or less. The microstructure and mechanical properties of these high functional coatings were clarified under various condition. Also, a small power of 3kW gas tunnel type plasma spraying apparatus was developed by improving the plasma torch design, and it was applied to plasma spraying of Cu metal materials. As the results, good quality Cu coatings were obtained on the plastic substrate, with almost no oxidation of Cu under the small power operating condition.