Project/Area Number |
26420814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016) Kokushikan University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 聡 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40312665)
Research Collaborator |
KOHAMA Yasuaki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エアロトレイン / 空力浮上式鉄道 / 地面効果翼機 / 特殊航空機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study, on the Aero-Train, which is the high-speed train system levitating aerodynamically by Wing-In-Ground effect, is investigating the effect of the design parameter of its vehicle body to its stability. The modelling of the aerodynamic characteristics of the wings under WIG effect by the wind tunnel experiments, development of the three-dimensional dynamic model of the vehicle including nonlinear WIG effect, and the considerations on the vehicle body design and stability by the simulations were conducted. The knowledge obtained in this study is of benefit to the design theory of the Aero-Train.