A mega-pixel free-flying separation camera system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (00358920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙用カメラ / 民生用部品 / メガピクセル / デジタル無線モジュール / 放射線耐性 / 分離カメラ / COTS / 宇宙用分離カメラ / 民生用デバイス / 無線モジュール / 放射線耐性評価 / 無線伝送モジュール / 宇宙環境 / 民生部品 / シングルイベント / トータルドーズ / FPGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Separation cameras, which are separated from spacecraft and capture images from a free viewpoint, are expected to garner wide interest in the domain of space development. With the growing interest in separation cameras, it is inevitable for the camera to be expected to capture high-resolution images. For high-resolution images to be acquired by separation cameras, we need to improve not only the image sensor resolution, but also the transmission bandwidth of the camera. To fulfill such requirements, we propose to utilize commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) ultra-small digital wireless modules and high-resolution image sensors. To utilize such COTS image sensors and wireless module in the space environment, their radiation tolerance must be verified. Therefore, in this research, we performed a radiation verification test on a few kinds of COTS devices. In addition, we also developed ultra-small separation cameras for space applications by combining these COTS devices.