Charging Characteristics of Spacecraft Dielectric Material at Cryogenic Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Rikio  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20308026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体積抵抗率 / 極低温 / 宇宙機帯電 / 宇宙環境 / 静電放電 / 誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charging analysis of spacecraft is necessary to prevent charging accident of spacecraft. In this study, volume resistivity of insulating material for spacecraft at cryogenic temperature was experimentally investigated because some spacecraft such as infrared space telescopes are operated at cryogenic temperature. The charge storage method was used to obtain volume resistivity from potential histories of dielectric films after electron irradiation. Experimental results of Kapton film indicated that the volume resistivity of short time region at 20 K increased by 569 times compared to room temperature. Surface potential remained kV order for several tens of days which may increase the risk of electrostatic discharge. The volume resistivity of the short time region showed the dependency according to exp(T-1/4).