Optimization of an energy recycling semiactive vibration suppression technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Onoda Junjiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20013740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINESUGI Kenji  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90239327)
SHIMOSE Shigeru  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (80443282)
MAKIHARA Kanjuro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60392817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制振 / 圧電素子 / 準能動的制振 / 最適化 / 準能動的 / エネルギ回生 / 非線形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to optimize the configuration and combination of piezoelectric transducers and inductors for the synchronized-switch-damping-on-an-inductor (SSDI) technique was established and demonstrated. The technique suppresses structural vibrations by inverting the polarity of the voltage in a piezoelectric transducer by using a switched inductive shunt circuit at each displacement extremum. The performance of SSDI depends on the impedances of the transducer and the inductor. For this study, mathematical models of the impedances of transducers and inductors for this inversion phenomenon were formulated based on experiments with various transducers and inductors. Using these models, the optimal configuration of piezoelectric transducers and that of the inductors were analytically obtained. The optimal mass budget allocation for the transducers and inductors was also formulated. Examples of optimization, involving an increase in performance by a factor of 4, were presented.