Precise shape cotnrol of truss structure by artificial thermal expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA KOSEI  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10333626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱膨張 / 形状制御 / ポインティング / トラス / トラス構造 / 宇宙構造物 / ポインティング制御 / 熱変形 / 高精度構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise pointing control was carried out for a long truss structure fixed with main body. The pointing was controlled by the artificial thermal expansion of truss members at the bottom of truss (fixed side). Elastic hinges were introduced to the truss in stead of pin joint because there is no gap in elastic hinges so that hysteresis of the mechanism was expected to be suppressed. We applied the pointing control system to a 4m extensible truss. As a result, the precise pointing accuracy, 1 arcsecRMS, and movable range, 50 arcsec, were confirmed through experiments.