Study on dynamically stabilized landing system of spacecrat
Project/Area Number |
26420820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuaki Hashimoto 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70228419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTSUKI Masatsugu 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50348827)
MAEDA Takao 中央大学, 理工学部電気電子情報通信工学科, 助教 (00761149)
Research Collaborator |
MASHIMO Taiki
MAEDA Takao
OYA Tomohiro
SANO Syunta
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 着陸脚 / セミアクティブ制御 / 磁性流体 / 転倒防止 / 減衰係数 / レゴリス / 速度推定 / Landing leg / 探査機 / Spacecraft / アクティブ制御 / Actrive control / 月探査 / Moon exploration / Active Control / Moon Exploration |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Moon or Mars landing system of a spacecraft by which the spacecraft does not turnover even when its horizontal velocity is remained and/or the surface is rough terrain such as a steep slope or existing rocks is studied. Dynamical model of landing legs of a spacecraft and surface of celestial body is established and the dynamical motion of the spacecraft is analyzed using numerical simulations. Based on the results, new semi-active control scheme of the landing legs has proposed. That is, a device which can alter damping factor of a flexible landing leg is introduced and the damping factor is controlled following the product of the sign of angular velocity of the spacecraft and expanding speed of the leg. Numerical simulations and landing experiments confirmed that the proposed control scheme improves anti-turnover performance very much.