Study on establishment of cryogenic wind tunnel testing for flow visualizations in a high Reynolds number flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kashitani Masashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, システム工学群, 教授 (80535279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高レイノルズ数流れ / 可視化 / 後流 / シュリーレン法 / 風洞試験 / 低温風洞 / 空力特性 / 抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the advance aerodynamic measurement techniques which were a balance system, a wake measurement technique and a focusing schlieren PIV technique were considered for the establishment of the aerodynamic forces measurement and flow visualizations in the cryogenic wind tunnel. As a results, the simple correction technique of the cryogenic balance system was established for the small cryogenic wind tunnel. And the balance system can measure the aerodynamic forces by this technique. The effect of the wing tip plate of the supersonic biplane became clear by the wake measurement. Moreover the source grid of the lattice type in the focusing schlieren PIV technique that was proposed in the study can measure the flow velocity quantitatively.