Development of an energy-saving support system for ship operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iseki Toshio  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70212959)
Research Collaborator Ulrik Dam Nielsen  デンマーク工科大学, 機械工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords省エネルギー / 燃料消費量 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / ベイズ波浪推定 / 離散ウェーブレット変換 / 多重解像度解析 / トルク計測システム / 小型トルク計測システム / 船舶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is development of an energy-saving support system for ship operation. This study consists of two kinds of research work. One is the main engine power estimation based on discrete wavelet transform. The other is development of a model experiment procedure to construct the fuel-consumption data base. The system doesn’t require any additional hardware to the main engine, but can estimate the fuel-consumption based on the wave spectra estimated from ship motions and the data base constructed by the model experiment. It has been shown that the main engine power can be estimated by the multi-resolution analysis of the discrete wavelet transform. Moreover, it has also been clarified that the fuel-consumption database can be constructed using torque measurement system developed in this study. Overall, it can be recognized that the objectives of this study have been achieved, although accuracy improvement remained as a future task.