Establishment of a Numerical Scheme for Predicting the Dynamics of a Long Flexible Pipe with 3D Vortex Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Senga Hidetaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60432522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦励振 / 渦法 / 長大弾性管 / 3次元離散渦法 / PIV / Vortex-Induced Vibration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical scheme was established for predicting 3D dynamics of a long flexible pipe including the Vortex Induced Vibration. In this scheme, fluid and structure interaction was considered. The fluid force and the deformation of the pipe were calculated by using a 3D Vortex Method (VM) and Finite Difference Method (FDM) respectively. These two methods were weakly coupled. The fluid forces calculated by using a VM became the input values in the FDM. Then, the deformations, the velocities, and the accelerations were used for the boundary conditions in the VM.
The Vortex Method has a feature that the calculation time for one time step becomes longer as the calculation time passes. It is because that the number of the discrete vortices introduced into the flow field increases. In this research, a parallel computing with using GPUs is introduced for the calculation time-saving.