Study of Improvement of Floating type Wind Turbine Performance by using Hybrid Mooring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
Research Collaborator ZHU Hongzhong
IKEDA Ryou
OHYA Yuuji
HU Changhong
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 係留 / 複合係留 / 浮体式 / 風車 / 模型実験 / 浮体 / パッシブヨー / 海洋工学 / 制御 / 風力発電 / 洋上風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type mooring system for floating wind turbines was studied. Popular chain mooring system has a weak point to stabilize the floating body by using mooring force. In this research, a hybrid system of synthetic fiber ropes and intermediate floating buoys was developed and confirmed the effectiveness.
A floating wind turbine with hybrid mooring system, which was checked through numerical simulation, was modeled by scale-down model composed with 3D printed structural, mechanical parts. Some model trials were carried out in a large experimental basin under some wind-wave conditions like real sea. As the result of the experimental study, the hybrid mooring system’s effectiveness was confirmed.