On the design sea state and the design load for the fatigue strength of ship structure taking account of actual operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA TOICHI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143171)
Research Collaborator KADOTA Kazuki
TACHIBANA Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords船体構造設計 / 疲労強度 / 設計海象 / ウェザールーティング / 応力頻度分布 / 疲労被害度 / 船体疲労強度 / 大圏航路 / 最短時間航路 / コンテナ船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When introducing the concept of "Design Sea State" to the fatigue strength design of ship structure, all the sea states must be considered because it is not possible to narrow down to some easily like the ultimate strength design of ship structure. In this research, several short-term sea states are firstly extracted as the model sea state, which are considered to be significant in fatigue strength of the ship, and the short-term sea states which are significant for fatigue strength are specified. Then, fatigue damage factors are calculated for the actual Pacific / Atlantic routes in case of sailing in the Great Circle Route and in the Minimum Time Route, and the difference of fatigue damage in each route is investigated from the viewpoint of sea state and sea load. Comparing these obtained results, the Design Sea State and the Design Load for the fatigue strength design of ship structure are discussed.