Investigation and modelling of fluid force affecting on ice pieces interacting with arctic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Konno Akihisa  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60322070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 大輔  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30345128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Masatoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90242130)
YOSHIDA Takeo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30771505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体力 / 氷片群 / 氷荷重 / 衝突 / 極地工学 / 氷海船舶 / 北極航路 / アイス・マネジメント / 密集浮体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study builds the fluid force model acting on each ice piece in an ice group and proposes the evaluation method of the ice load on an ocean structure. A numerical analysis successfully estimates fluid force since it simulated the model test of the collision with a ship and the independent ice piece. This analysis was applied to the real ship scale, and the ice load estimation method at the ship collision with a floating ice was proposed. The fluid force acting on the ice piece in the group of floating ice pieces was measured by the model test. It was shown that the fluid force on the ice piece which is downstream from another ice is smaller than the case of the independent ice piece. It was also shown that in some cases the fluid force is proportional to the flow velocity, and in other cases, it is proportional to the square of the velocity. This suggests the necessity of taking the arrangement of ice pieces into consideration in the modeling of fluid force.