| Project/Area Number |
26420831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠山 岳史 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318366)
小森谷 友絵 日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (80409086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 海の除染 / 放射性セシウム / マイクロバブル / 微生物活性剤 / 凝集剤 / 循環型浄化システム / 堆積汚泥 / アルカリゲネスフェカリス / ゼオライト / 微生物活性 / アルカリ・ゲネス・フェカリス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Fukushima nuclear accident of March 11, 2011, soil and water had been contaminated by radioactive cesium. Moreover, radioactive cesium was found in the ocean sludge in Tokyo Bay flowing from rivers. Cesium adsorbed on the sludge cannot be easily removed. One of the authors developed purification system of circulation-type by micro-bubbles and activating microorganisms. Based on the hypothesis that radioactive cesium is adsorbed on the surface of the sludge deposition. It is considered cesium can be eluted after decomposing sludge. Once the cesium is eluted in the water, it can fix to a mineral such as zeolite. Eluting cesium, however, so much time that is over 120 hours. We added the concept of removing cesium in the left sludge by flocculation method and then followed by coagulating sedimentation method. The results by experiments are the effectivity and efficiency in removing radioactive cesium, since generating time was reduced 50% and amount of coagulant was reduced 80%.