Development of Detection Technology for Underwater Sound from Ships by Finite-difference time-domain method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Imasato Motonobu  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80443240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海上監視 / 船舶海洋工学 / 水中音響 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of development of system for surveillance ships navigating at ocean or coastlines nearby the important power plants and facilities, I have developed methods of detecting or discrimination to approaching ships by underwater sounds. To detect approaching ships early, I introduced the spectrum analysis by First Fourier Transform (FFT) and linear prediction method. As a result, there was able to detect frequency characteristics early, more easily. And I have developed the algorithmic program using the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method, introduced the examination of this method. I expect that this surveillance system will be useful in predicting the presence of dangerous ships or poaching boats by sensing underwater sound.