Development of analytical method on high-lift composite sail by using fluid-structure interaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takami Tomoki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50586683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 裕介  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10264805)
瀧本 忠教  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20466238)
藤本 修平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体構造連成 / 高揚力複合帆 / 画像解析法 / 帆船 / Structure-from-Motion法 / Multi-View-Stereo法 / RANS法CFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coupling system composed of the Reynolds Averaged Navier Stokes (RANS)-based CFD and non-linear FEM is proposed to establish an evaluation method on the performance of high-lift composite sails accounting for the elastic deformation of the soft sail. Besides, a three dimensional shape reproducing method by using the imagery analysis method is adopted in measuring the deformation of the soft sail, while it is validated by comparing with the wind-tunnel experiment with a scaled sail model. It turned out that the developed coupling system is able to estimate the hydrodynamic forces and the elastic deformation with a good accuracy. Further tasks regarding its application to the multi-sail are also turned out through the wind-tunnel test with a multi-sail model.