Improvement of ship speed estimation using voyage history and other ships' information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI MITSURU  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10373416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海流推定 / ウェザールーティング / AIS / 海事システム / データ同化 / 航海支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocean current estimation has been widely used for weather routing and energy-saving navigation. Increasing accuracy of the estimation makes energy-saving navigation more efficient. Ocean current have been estimated by solving ocean dynamic models and by being assimilated with the satellite observation data so far. However, there are some differences between estimated current data and actual current state which can be seen on site. This study proposes the method for current estimation by means of ships’ navigation data collected from coastal AIS receivers. In this experimental results, estimation accuracy of the proposed method was the same level in comparison with that of existing estimation method in the entire coastal area of Japan. The results show that in Kuroshio watershed area which is susceptible to affect weather routing navigation due to especially high-speed ocean current, the estimation error was decreased to 79~88% of those of existing estimation.