Development of underwater visible light communication device using Nonlinear synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Junichiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30280366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHANG Feifei  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10226293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形同期 / 可視光通信 / マイクロプロセッサ / 神経振動子 / 非線形引き込み / RC回路 / LED / ホタル / 通信シミュレーション / 海域試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study nonlinear synchronization method by visible light communication in the deep sea. This model is RC circuit and switch. If the characteristics of the electronic circuit due to water pressure change. It will be considered that nonlinear synchronization occurs in the circuit.
Also, we created a microcomputer firefly that can be synchronized with visible light.The system consists of a microprocessor, blue / green LED and photodiode. Blue light performs nonlinear synchronization and becomes a clock for communication. Green light is data of 4 PPM signals. We changed the time constant of the circuit characteristics and investigated the range where synchronization occurs and the range that can communicate. The nonlinear synchronization make possible over a wide range, the synchronization and the communication.
By introducing ATC, communication at a maximum distance of 600 mm became possible.