Construction of optimum condition monitoring and diagonosis system to detect hard-to-detect faults for fishing boat engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2016)
National Fisheries University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (80399641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漁船 / 状態監視 / 診断 / 複合異常 / 機械設備 / 摺動性超音波振動 / パラボラ集音マイクロホン / 合成波形分離 / 状態監視・診断 / 潤滑油 / ミスアライメント / 転がり軸受 / 高船齢漁船 / 漁船機関 / 合成波形分離手法 / パラボラ集音マイク / 波形分離技術 / 潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, maintenance of the fishing boats can not completely carry out as compared to the large ship. The objective of this research is to construct of novel condition monitoring and diagosis system for fishing boat engine and neighborring machinery. Especially, we propose that the novel condition monitoring and diagnosis method on the compound faults occure in fishing boat that it is hard to detect.This method is based on a parabolic sound reflector type microphone and separation signal processing technique about composed sound generated by the monitored facilities. The important time series data generated by the compound faults occure in fishing boat can be extracted using the proporsal method.