Effective Stress Coefficient of Rock for Peak and Residual Strengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70192309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岩石 / 有効応力係数 / ピーク強度 / 残留強度 / 有限要素法 / ピーク応力 / MFEM / 多段階三軸圧縮試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modified Failure Envelope Method was developed and applied to some types of rocks. Effective stress dependent-effective stress coefficient was evaluated with the method which coefficient can represent failure envelope by effective stress. The modified method is better than conventional Failure Envelope Method because the modified method neither requires assumed failure envelopes nor trial and errors. The evaluated coefficients were formulated as a function of total stress and pore pressure, and installed in a finite element code. Stress severity around a underground rock cavern was analyzed and it was confirmed that stress severity was more precisely evaluated with the effective stress dependent-effective stress coefficient than conventional approaches.