Investigation of the stable isotope fractionation process of the hydrate bound hydrocarbon molecule during the formation of gas-hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI HIROTOSHI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70271757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HACHIKUBO Akihiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50312450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 同位体分別 / 安定同位体比 / ガス交換 / 比表面積 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 水素安定同位体比 / 人工ガスハイドレート / 炭素同位体 / 水素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the formation environments and the origin of natural gas hydrates, the results of measurements of compositions and isotopic ratios of hydrate bound hydrocarbons give important information. The isotopic fractionation of hydrocarbon gases during synthetic gas hydrate formation has been investigated in this study. And the exchange reaction between hydrate phase and gas phase methane was investigated using synthetic methane hydrate samples.