Optimization of Drilling Fluid Circulation System in Superhot Enhanced Geothermal Drilling with Fluid Loss and Gas Kick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Naganawa Shigemi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (10237539)
Research Collaborator Nurul Aimi Ghazali  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地熱開発 / EGS / 掘削 / 逸泥 / ガスキック / 泥水循環 / 超臨界地熱開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and propose a new concept of drilling fluid circulation system that enables to adequately control both lost circulation and gas kick simultaneously occurring for safe superhot geothermal drilling on the basis of the managed pressure drilling technology. A model to estimate the loss rate was developed by use of a traditional fracture model and it was combined with a transient wellbore flow simulator. Drilling a model well that represented a simultaneous lost circulation and gas kick situation was simulated to evaluate the proposed new concept managed pressure drilling method. Also, fundamental study on development of a new deflocculant for drilling fluid in high temperature conditions.