Creation of new environmental purification materials with ordered nano-sized pores from silicate waste and unused resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70200649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジオポリマー / 低品位カオリン / フライアッシュ / マイクロ・メソ細孔 / 陽イオン交換 / 重イオン吸着 / メタカオリン / アルミノケイ酸塩ポリマー / マイクロ・メソ細孔質 / 陽イオン吸着・固定 / メソ細孔 / 細孔質 / シネレシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using various fly ash (coal ash) and metakaolin with different properties as starting materials, preparation conditions of the nano porous geopolymer and the pore structure and their texture formation of the aluminosilicate network were clarified. In addition, the preparation method revealed the thermal stability in the higher temperature region above 500 ℃ and the influence on the phase change mechanism. The reaction activity of the fly ash as raw material largely depends on the properties of the surface-coated carbon, and the surface modification treatment by appropriate chemical treatment, pulverization and the like can improve reaction activity and stabilize. It was also found a preparation condition that a cation exchange capacity of 400 meq / 100 g or more and a distribution coefficient of Sr ion exchange / sorption characteristics in sea water shown the order of thousands of distribution coefficients.