A study for practical use of cross-flow wind turbine with wind collector applicable in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology (2015-2017)
Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanino Tadakazu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70352367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風力エネルギー / クロスフロー風車 / 垂直軸風車 / 高出力化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 集風ケーシング / 抗力型風車 / 風力発電 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aims to improve the performance of cross-flow wind turbine by using two flow deflectors(FDs) as wind collector that improve the ambient wind environment of the wind turbine.
In this study, to investigate the influence of upscaling of the wind turbine with FDs, three types of wind turbine models were examined, one was the base model with 114 mm diameter and 12 blades and the other two were upscaled 1.5 times in diameter. Each upscaled model has different blade airfoil size and the number of blades. One upscaled model was similarly upscaled and the other had 19 blades the airfoil size of which was same as that of base model. The influence of difference in upscaling of the wind turbine with FDs on the performance and flow field was considered through the results of performance test and 2D numerical analysis.
As a result, with FDs, the upscaling method to keep the blade airfoil size smaller than the size of FDs was better to get high performance improvement effect of FDs.