Energetic ion induced excitation dynamics of hydrogen molecule in divertor plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 純男  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30161475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI HIROYUKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30768982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords境界層プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子分子過程 / 高エネルギーイオン / 再結合プラズマ / 原子・分子物理 / 振動励起水素分子 / ヘリコン波放電水素プラズマ / 非接触ダイバータ / 衝突輻射モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma, the ionized state of gas, suffers from recombination, reverse process of ionization, in the divertor region of magnetically confined fusion devices. Effect of energetic ion flowing into the divertor region on the recombination processes is investigated. Combining a plasma experimental device and a ion beam injector, we have developed a divertor plasma simulating environment, which enables us to control experimental condition more precisely and more easily than actual fusion devices. We have found population density of excited states, which is an indicator of the recombining processes, decreases when the energetic ion density increases experimentally for the first time. A model we have developed by including the effect of energetic ion on production-annihilation processes of excited state qualitatively agree with the experiment.