Establishment of the optimum mechanical contact interface structure and senario of joint load hysteresis for remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60422078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁・マグネット / 超伝導材料・素子 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet using mechanical joint has been proposed as design of superconducting magnet for an innovative fusion reactor. This study aims at prediction and reduction of joint resistance, and establishment of the optimum loading scenario considering fabrication, operation and remounting of joint sections through quantitative evaluation of temperature, magnetic field and stress dependence of joint resistance. This study established a model to explain temperature and magnetic field dependence of contact resistance and achieved reduction of joint resistance by introducing heat treatment at around 100 degree C at fabrication. This study also showed that operation, remounting of the joint is possible based on mechanical and electrical characteristics of the joint.