TEM and 3DAP characterization of solute-dislocation interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Masahiko  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (30375109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 ぎゅう  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90273531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鈴木偏析 / 照射 / 3DAP / 転位 / 格子欠陥 / 偏析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the Suzuki segregation on the extended edge dislocations in Al-Mg-Si alloy. Under the aging at 573K, enrichment of Si on the Shockley partial dislocations. In Mg, similar enrichment around the Shockley partial dislocations was recognized. The segregation behaviors of over size and under size solute atoms are similar to that of the neutron irradiated austenite stainless steels. It is thought that segregation behavior of solute under aging and irradiation at elevated temperature. In the case of irradiated dislocations, it grow and moved in the matrix, in addition mobility of solute atoms are large. Therefore it is suggested that the solute atoms easily segregate to elastic field of dislocations or trapped directly on defects such as stacking fault and core of dislocations.