Effect of nonlinear collisions on the energetic particle confinement in toroidal plasmas
Project/Area Number |
26420851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高エネルギー粒子 / 非線形衝突 / シミュレーション / トーラスプラズマ / 非線形クーロン衝突 / 運動論方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nonlinear collision operator is formulated in order to study the collision effect between high energy particles. The Monte Carlo collision operator is derived to be easily implemented to the orbit following type code GNET. The benchmark results with TASK/FP show good agreements about the broadening of the beam ion distribution due to the nonlinear collisions between beam ions.