Large Deviation Statistical Analysis on Plasma Turbulence based on Conditional Averaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yoshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90390632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords条件付平滑化 / プラズマ乱流 / 大偏差統計解析 / 電圧バイアス実験 / レイノルズ応力 / バイアス / トカマク / 鋸歯状振動 / 非線形データ解析 / 大偏差統計 / 条件付き平滑化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying periodic and non-periodic changes in fluctuation power spectrum by using a conditional averaging based on probability density functions and so on. In analysis on JFT-2M tokamak data, power spectra at plasma edge region are calculated based on each phase of decomposed global Sawtooth pulse, and changes of amplitudes of oscillatory zonal flows and drift-wave turbulence during the Sawtooth was clarified. In analysis on linear plasma device PANTA data, two-dimensional wavenumber structures are reconstructed by correlation analysis, and conditional averaging over phases with and w/o electric biasing clarifies changes in the wavenumber structures during the biasing.