Study on dynamics of W melt-layer splashing generated by a transient heat load simulator with a plasma gun in an external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Naoyuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90275305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 正義  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
菊池 祐介  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAWA Junichi  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (50300728)
MASUZAKI Suguru  核融合科学研究所, 教授 (80280593)
TOKITANI Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, 助教 (30455208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタングステン溶融層 / 磁化同軸プラズマガン / プラズマ照射 / プラズマ対向材 / パルス熱負荷 / プラズマカガン / 熱負荷照射 / プラズマガン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A magnetized coaxial plasma gun was employed as a powerful transient heat load simulator for material damage tests required in ITER. The high pulsed heat flux can damage pure tungsten samples (W) leading to surface evaporation, cracking, melting, boiling and droplet splashing. The dynamics of W droplet motion was investigated under the externally applied magnetic field by using a high-speed camera. It is found that the magnetic field could decrease the droplet speed and suppress the droplet splashing as the field increases. The suppression efficiency might depend on the direction of the parallel magnetic field. The 2D surface temperature measurement also confirmed that the surface temperature reached up to 3700 K immediately after the plasma exposure.