Pulsed plasma heat flow to tungsten material surface and its effect on melting and evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Shuichi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 喜彦  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90213339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Noriyasu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
KAJITA Shin  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ対向壁 / タングステン材料 / プラズマ熱負荷 / プラズマ運動量流入 / 繊維状ナノ構造 / 溶融・蒸発 / 高融点金属表面の皺構造出現 / ダイバータ / タングステン / 希ガス / 高融点添加物 / プラズマ運動量注入 / ナノ皺構造 / 溶融 / 蒸発 / 重水素 / 運動量注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melting, evaporation and tungsten atomic invasion into deuterium plasmas have been investigated by reaching 3000 degree C at tungsten surface with plasma heat pulse. Concerning the plasma heat flow to the surface, power transmission factor was studied in the experiment as well as numerical analysis, clarifying the importance of thermo-electron emission from the tungsten surfaces and a change in ion energy reflection coefficient due to its surface morphology. On the other hand, plasma momentum input to plasma-facing material surface was observed experimentally, and the analytical formulation was given. In addition, physical mechanism for fiber-form nanostructure formation on refractory metal surfaces are discussed in terms of shear modulus of metals containing helium atoms as a function of surface temperature and a mobility of helium atoms in metals.