Development of practical Nb3Sn superconducting wire using Ceramic Coatings for Nuclear Fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
SHUTARO Machiya  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40377841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 元  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (30333884)
長村 光造  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, その他部局等, 理事・特別研究員 (50026209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJIMA Gen  物質・材料研究機構, 研究員 (30333884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords残留ひずみ / 残留応力 / 複合材 / 応力測定 / ひずみ測定 / 超電導 / 線膨張係数 / X線応力測定法 / セラミック複合材 / アンモニア窒化 / X線応力測定 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the mechanical strength of practical Nb3Sn wires is weak because of its annealed Cu ratio. There is a need to strengthen the wire further for employing nuclear fusion application and nuclear particle physics. In order to reinforce practical Nb3Sn wires, we proposed a coating technique of CrN layer on the wire surface. CrN has high Young’s modulus and low CTE and so the CrN coatings can improve the strength and thermal stress. In order to evaluate residual stress in the Nb3Sn wires coated by CrN thin layer, we applied X-ray stress measurement method using the laboratory X-ray apparatus. We will report about the stress/strain behavior, and the residual stress introduced in Nb3Sn filaments.