Effects of the surface morphologies on the plasma facing materials during the long pulse discharge in the large-sized plasma confinement devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tokitani Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 光貴  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80379693)
笠原 寛史  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50435517)
吉村 泰夫  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90300730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / プラズマ核融合 / 電子顕微鏡 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the surface morphologies on the plasma facing materials during the long pulse discharge in the large helical devices (LHD) were studied by means of material exposure experiments with a nano-fabrication technique and a quantitative analysis of the retained plasma particles on the plasma facing materials.
It was clarified that two major issues of the "dynamic change of the wall pumping rate" and the "termination of the discharge with the exfoliation of the mixed-material deposition layer" interrupt the steady-state plasma operation. Two physical processes of the "helium radiation effects" and the "formation of the mixed-material deposition layer" can change and control two major issues. If we wish to suppress two major issues, the plasma facing materials should be composed by single element, and low sputtering yield materials are possibly advantageous for reducing the thickness of the mixed-material deposition layer.