Establishment of empirical scaling of mode penetration in magnetic confined fusion plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Satoru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90280594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSHIMA Yoshiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40332184)
OHDACHI Satoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00270489)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20397558)
TAKEMURA Yuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60705606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘリカルプラズマ / MHD平衡 / MHD不安定性 / 摂動磁場 / ヘリカル装置 / 巨視的不安定性 / 磁気島 / 共鳴摂動磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nested magnetic flux surface is required to maintain high performance plasma in magnetic confined fusion reactor. However, when an error field (perturbation field) due to misalignment of magnetic coils exceeds a certain value, MHD instability leading to major disruption is excited. In this study, we had investigated a plasma response to perturbation field in helical plasma in order to clarify the threshold of penetration of perturbation field to the plasma. Experiments show that the penetration threshold strongly depend on magnetic configuration such as magnetic shear, magnetic hill and so on, and the density dependence of the threshold largely changes when the plasma aspect ratio is changed. These results are quite different from those from tokamaks.