A study on a high temperature gas-cooled reactor as a tritium production device for fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Goto Minoru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高温ガス炉水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究主幹 (60414546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okumura Keisuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点廃炉国際共同研究センター, グループリーダー (50391313)
Nakagawa Shigeaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高温ガス炉水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40414544)
Matsuura Hideaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50238961)
Research Collaborator Shimazaki Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温ガス炉 / 核融合炉 / トリチウム / リチウム / 核熱成立性 / トリチウム製造 / 閉じ込め / 安全性 / 被ばく線量 / リチウム化合物 / 核熱特性評価 / 炉心燃焼計算 / 核特性解析コード / 燃焼計算 / 成立性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A High Temperature Gas-cooled Reactor (HTGR) is proposed as a tritium production device, which has the potential to produce a large amount of tritium using 6Li(n,a)T reaction. In the HTGR design, generally, boron is loaded into the core as a burnable poison to suppress excess reactivity. In this study, lithium is loaded into the HTGR core instead of boron and is used as a burnable poison aiming to produce thermal energy and tritium simultaneously. The nuclear characteristics and the fuel temperature were calculated to confirm the feasibility of the lithium-loaded HTGR. It was shown that the calculation results satisfied the design requirements and hence the nuclear and thermal feasibility was confirmed for the lithium-loaded HTGR, which produce thermal energy and tritium.