Study of isotope effects on anomalous transport based on peta-scale turbulence simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Idomura Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (00354580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジャイロ運動論 / トカマク / ITER / プラズマ乱流 / 同位体効果 / 異常輸送 / 核融合 / 数値実験 / イオン温度勾配駆動乱流 / 補足電子モード乱流 / 捕捉電子モード乱流 / 核燃焼プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new kinetic electron model is developed for full-f gyrokinetic simulations. Isotope effects on plasma confinement are analyzed by conducting numerical experiments of ion temperature gradient driven (ITG) turbulence and ion temperature gradient driven trapped electron mode (ITG-TEM) turbulence in hydrogen and deuterium plasmas. It is found that in ITG turbulence with adiabatic electrons, isotope mass dependency is not reproduced, while an indirect plasma size effect is confirmed through plasma size dependency. In ITG-TEM turbulence with kinetic electrons, isotope mass dependency appears as a collisional stabilization effect on trapped electron modes. However, its impact on numerical experiments is not large enough to explain experimental isotope mass dependency.