Study of mitigation of edge profile collapse consistent with fueling and impurity exhaust in tokamak reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (10354573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO KAZUO  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 先進プラズマ研究部, 主幹研究員 (50513222)
AIBA NOBUYUKI  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 上席研究員 (20414584)
HONDA MITSURU  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 先進プラズマ研究部, 主幹研究員 (90455296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合モデリング / 崩壊現象 / 制御 / 不純物 / 燃料 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated code for core and peripheral plasmas has been developed so that the code enables the study of fueling, impurity exhaust and mitigation of edge profile collapse. In the study, an interface model to couple fluid code with Monte-Calro particle code has been also developed. Simulations with the developed code clarified that optimum conditions for pellet injection to mitigate the edge profile collapse, the compatibility between the mitigation control and fueling, and the realization of high-pressure steady-state operation scenario by the evaluation of impurity accumulation and its effect on core plasma performance.