Study on controllability of fusion plasma by fueling in self-regulating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA Hidenobu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 核融合エネルギー研究開発部門, 室長代理(定常) (60354601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 麻衣子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (20391261)
坂本 宜照  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, グループリーダー(定常) (30354583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核融合 / 炉心プラズマ / 燃料供給 / ガスジェット / CIP法 / 粒子バランス / コールドパルス / トロイダル回転速度 / CIP法 / 燃料供給シナリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to optimize a fueling scenario in fusion reactor, modelling of gas-jet injection and analysis of plasma responses to the injection are performed. For the modelling, computer simulations of 3D fluid equation using the CIP method have been developed. Detailed diffusion process of cold dense material like an injected gas-jet is calculated. For the analysis of plasma responses to the gas-jet injection, time evolution of the ion temperature is analyzed in the weak shear plasma of JT-60 with the internal transport barrier (ITB). In the case that thermal diffusivity is assumed to increase by about 20% inside the ITB and decrease by about 5% outside the ITB, the analysis result well reproduces the experimental result. The toroidal rotation velocity also responds to the gas-jet injection and recovers faster than the ion temperature.