Server-Side Screening and Data Analysis of the Huge Simulation Results for Evaluation of Structural Integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomonori  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 准教授 (40401145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模シミュレーション / 可視化 / 分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays the visualization of the huge result data obtained by the large scale simulation is one of the main bottlenecks through all the simulation procedures because the large scale simulation is conducted on the computing servers such as supercomputers and the visualization of the result data is done usually on the local client environment. To avoid time consuming transfer of the result data from the computing server to the local client side, we propose a technique for the server-side screening of the result data in advance of the transfer of huge result data. Here, the representative quantities of interest are extracted in each component of the assembled structure and illustrated in simple graphs and heat maps.