The research of interaction between irradiation defects and dislocation for evaluating mechanical degradation of nuclear structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Kenichi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30261506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴土 知明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60414538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボイド-転位相互作用 / 照射硬化 / 転位チャンネル / 障害強度因子 / 照射欠陥集合体 / TEM内引張 / 分子動力学計算 / 転位-ボイド相互作用 / 転位チャネリング / 転位 / 照射欠陥 / 分子動力学法 / ボイド / 照射相関 / 計算機模擬実験 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 電子顕微鏡 / 「その場」観察実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of in-situ measurement of dislocation behavior during tensile test in TEM column was adopted for obtaining values of the obstacle strength parameter for defect clusters in order to evaluate lifetime of nuclear materials. It provides the accurate analysis for evaluating irradiation hardening quantitatively.The cavity size dependence of obstacle barrier factor sis not change so much for the type of bcc metals.
The dislocation motion to create a dislocation channel in ion-irradiated SUS304 steel was directly observed during tensile deformation test. Two types of dislocation behavior were observed on the formation of dislocation channel; (1) A zig-zag motion of extended dislocation with expansion and shrink repeatedly during dislocation propagation through irradiated area and (2) A rapid expansion of stacking fault with wide width after the high stress was applied in the irradiated area.