High-temperature oxidation behavior of advanced fuel cladding SiC under various oxygen partial pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Uno Masayoshi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (00232885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軽水炉被覆管 / 事故耐性燃料 / 炭化ケイ素 / 酸化挙動 / 事故耐性被覆管 / 窒化ケイ素 / 酸化反応 / 窒化珪素 / 燃料被覆管化学的相互作用 / SiC / CsI / 腐食反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC is gaining increasing attention in nuclear fuel cladding applications as a promising fuel cladding. Tounderstand its soundness, the high-temperature oxidation behavior of high-density bulk SiC was investigated in air and vacuum (10 Pa)) and the validity of the experimental results was confirmed by thermodynamic calculations. The high-density bulk SiC was prepared from powder using spark plasma sintering (SPS). Bulk SiC and that in contact with the Al2O3 plate were heat treated in both air and vacuum, at 1573 K and 1773 K. For the samples heat-treated in air, we observed a SiO2 layer on the surface with a thickness of ~1μm and some cracks. Alternatively, a highly porous surface layer was observed for the samples heat treated in a vacuum. The thicknesses of the SiO2 and porous layers increased with increasing heat-treatment temperature. In addition, it was found that SiC did not react with Al2O3 in vacuum at 1573 K, but did react at 1773 K.